Acacia senegal (gum) extract: The natural gum or resin powder from herbs. Used for their holding properties in hairspray, setting lotions and styling gels. Acetic Acid (Apple Extract): The fermented juice of apples used to lower the pH levels of shampoo to help remove excessive oils from the scalp. Aqua (Purified Water): Used for its hydrating properties and to help blend all other ingredients together. Bees Wax: Rich in multi vitamins. Used as an organic emulsifier to help blend and smooth out all the ingredients in the conditioners and skin creams. Blechnum spicant (fern) leaf extract: A botanical extract used for its softening and conditioning properties for skin and scalp. Chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract (Camomile): A botanical extract used for its softening and conditioning properties for skin and scalp. Cocos nucifera (coconut) oil: Used as an organic emulsifier to help blend and smooth out all the ingredients in the conditioners. Also has mild foaming and cleansing properties for shampoos and soaps when saponified. Curcurbita pepo (pumpkin) seed oil: The natural oil of the skinless pumpkin seed. Used for its moisturizing and conditioning properties. Elaeis guineensis (palm) oil (Palm Kernel Extract): Used as an organic emulsifier to help blend and smooth out all ingredients in conditioners and creams. Also has mild foaming and cleansing properties for shampoos and soaps when saponified. Ethyl Alcohol (Corn Alcohol): Natural alcohol made up by the fermentation of starch, sugar, grains and various carbohydrates. Used as a carrier for hairspray and setting lotions to help bring the resin or gum powder to the hair. Once settled, the alcohol evaporates and the resin or gum hardens, which lock the hair into place. Glycerin: Extracted from Palm oils by method by Hydrolysis, with the final product being referred to as Vegetable Glycerin. Used for it's moisturizing properties. Lathyrus odoratus (sweet pea) flower extract: The essential oil from the Sweet Pea Flower. Used for its exquisite floral fragrance. Menthol Crystals: Derived from the species of mint called Mentha arvensis and used for its cooling and soothing properties. Olea europaea (olive) fruit oil: The natural oil from the olive. Used as an emollient in conditioners and creams and for its moisturizing and conditioning properties. Pinus banksiana (pine) extract / Pinus divaricata (pine) extract: The juice or sap that naturally extrudes from various openings and folds in the trees. Used for its self- preserving properties so chemical preservatives and parabens can be avoided. Taraxacum officinale (dandelion) leaf extract: A botanical extract used for its softening and conditioning properties for skin and scalp. Trifolium pretense (clover) flower extract (Blossom and Leaf): A botanical extract used for its softening and conditioning properties for skin and scalp. Urtica dioca (nettle) leaf extract: A botanical extract used for its softening and conditioning properties for skin and scalp.
|